English

Polarization Beam Combiner/Splitter

The Polarization Beam Combiner/Splitter is a compact high performance lightwave component that combines two
orthogonal polarization signals into one output fiber. The most common application is to combine the light of two
pump lasers into one single fib
Description
Description
The Polarization Beam Combiner/Splitter is a compact high performance lightwave component that combines two
orthogonal polarization signals into one output fiber. The most common application is to combine the light of two
pump lasers into one single fiber to double the pump power in EDFA or Raman Amplifier. The device can also be
used as a beam splitter.

 

Specifications
Parameter Unit Grade P Grade A
Center Wavelength nm 1060,1310,1480 or 1550
Operating Wavelength Range nm λc ± 40
Typ. Insertion Loss dB 0.4 0.5
Max. Insertion Loss dB 0.6 0.7
Min. Extinction Ratio (for splitter only) dB 22 20
Min. Return Loss dB 50
Min. Directivity dB 50
Max. Optical Power (Continuous Wave) mW 500
Max. Tensile Load N 5
Operating Temperature -5 to +70
Storage Temperature -40 to +85
Fiber Type - PM Panda fiber for Ports 1 & 2, SMF or PM Panda fiber for Port 3
*Above specifications are for device without connector.
*For device with connectors, IL will be 0.3 dB higher, RL will be 5 dB lower and ER will be 2 dB lower.
*The PM fiber and the connector key are aligned to the slow axis.
 

 Package Dimensions
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 

Ordering Information
 PBC-①①-----  PBS-①①-----

: Wavelength
06 - 1060nm
31 - 1310 nm
48 - 1480 nm
55 - 1550 nm

: Grade 
P - P grade
A - A grade

: Connector Type
1 - FC/UPC
2 - FC/APC
3 - SC/UPC
4 - SC/APC
N – None
S - Specify

: Fiber Jacket
B - 250 μm Panda fiber
L - 900 μm loose tube (white for SM, red for PM)
S - Specify

: Fiber Type for Port 3
1 - SMF-28E+ fiber
2 - HI1060
3 - Slow axis aligned 45° to Port 1
4 - Slow axis aligned to Port 1
5 – All Ports are SM Fiber

: Fiber Length
(fiber tolerance: +/-10cm)
0.85 – 0.85 m
1 – 1.0m
S - Specify


 

Review

A-ONE © All Rights Reserved.    POWERED BY UEESHOP